A four-decade-old Gujarat-based technical-textiles maker opens its Rs 56.35 crore NSE SME issue on August 31
A B2B manufacturer of technical and synthetic yarns for industrial, protective, automotive and household applications plans to raise Rs 56.35 crore via an SME listing on NSE SME Emerge.
Ashutosh Fibre Ltd (AFL), a Petlad, Gujarat-based technical-textiles specialist with roots going back to 1985, opens for subscription on August 31 with the issue closing on September 2.
The firm operates in the technical-textiles segment — a functional, performance-driven corner of the textile industry, far removed from fashion or apparel.
Its products are engineered to meet defined technical requirements such as high tensile strength, thermal resistance, flame retardancy, chemical stability, durability, lightweight characteristics and moisture management, depending on end-use.
The company, whose ownership passed to the current promoter’s family in 1995, shifted over time from a trading-and-manufacturing mix to a manufacturing-led model, and now runs a facility in Petlad, Gujarat, specialising in technical and synthetic yarns.
AFL operates across four categories of technical textiles. In Indutech (industrial), its products cater to filtration, geotextiles and process-industry textiles, with polypropylene spun yarn — lightweight, chemically resistant, low-moisture-absorption — a key product used in filter cartridges, filter cloths, ropes and webbings.
In Protech (protective), it makes yarns and fabrics with strength, flame retardancy and heat resistance for PPE, safety apparel and industrial thermal barriers.
In Hometech, its yarns go into home furnishings, carpets and home filtration media. And in Mobiltech, it manufactures friction-resistant yarns used in automotive friction materials such as brake pads, clutch facings and transmission components.
The product range is includes para-aramid yarn (high strength and heat resistance), meta-aramid yarn (flame retardancy), modacrylic-blended yarns (thermal stability), peroxidised PAN yarn (heat insulation), antistatic polypropylene yarn, FR Viscose blends and DREF-spun yarns with glass-filament cores or aramid sheaths.
These serve filtration and pollution control, construction and infrastructure, automotive, packaging, safety/protective equipment and home furnishing.
The model is B2B and recurring. AFL supplies yarns and fabrics directly to industrial manufacturers, processors and institutional buyers, customising products to technical specifications and emphasising recurring supply over retail sales.
It engaged 109 customers and 49 suppliers in FY2026 (130 customers and 58 suppliers in FY2025), and manufactures either as part of its own range or on a job-work basis. As of June 30, 2026, it had 169 employees on its payroll.
Issue Details
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Issue Opens | August 31, 2026 |
| Issue Closes | September 2, 2026 |
| Listing | NSE SME Emerge |
| Listing Date | September 7, 2026 |
| Issue Type | Book Built |
| Price Band | Rs 87 – Rs 92 per share |
| Face Value | Rs 10 |
| Issue Size | Rs 56.35 crore (61,24,800 shares, entirely fresh) |
| Min. Application | 2,400 shares (multiples of 1,200 thereafter) |
| Min. Retail Investment | Rs 2,20,800 |
| Post-IPO Market Cap | Rs 201.25 crore |
| IPO as % of Post-IPO Capital | 28.00% |
| Lead Manager | Mefcom Capital Markets Ltd. |
| Market Maker | Asnani Stock Broker Pvt. Ltd. |
| Registrar | KFin Technologies Ltd. |
The issue is entirely a fresh issue. From the net proceeds, the company will utilise Rs 25.51 crore for capex on new equipment and machinery, Rs 20.00 crore for repayment or prepayment of certain borrowings, and the rest for general corporate purposes. Ahead of the opening, AFL raised Rs 16.04 crore from anchor investors, with the anchor bid on August 28.
Two capital markers are worth noting. Post-IPO, paid-up equity rises from Rs 15.75 crore (1,57,50,000 shares) to Rs 21.87 crore (2,18,74,800 shares).
And the pre-IPO history shows the company issued bonus shares in an 8:1 ratio in September 2025, with promoters’ average cost of acquisition at just Rs 0.72, Rs 1.59 and Rs 2.06 per share — against a Rs 92 offer price.
GMP Watch
Grey-market interest has, notably, run hot — in contrast to the cautious fundamental view. In tracked data, the Ashutosh Fibre IPO GMP climbed from around ₹13–15 in late August to roughly ₹37 by the opening, implying a listing gain of about 40% over the Rs 92 upper band.
That robust premium is worth weighing against the fundamental caution around the valuation and the FY26 margin spike (discussed below) — the two signals point in different directions. As always, GMP is unofficial, unregulated and and for a thin SME grey market can swing on low volume, so it should be read as one data point rather than a listing forecast.
Financial Performance
| Particulars (Rs cr) | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income | 109.89 | 114.97 | 117.43 |
| Net Profit (PAT) | 7.05 | 8.51 | 16.04 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 6.42 | 7.46 | 13.67 |
| RoCE (%) | 21.00 | 16.27 | 26.29 |
The top line has grown only modestly — from Rs 109.89 crore in FY24 to Rs 117.43 crore in FY26 — but the profit line tells a very different, and more troubling, story.
Net profit nearly doubled from Rs 8.51 crore in FY25 to Rs 16.04 crore in FY26, with PAT margin leaping from 7.46% to 13.67% in a single year on almost flat revenue.
That kind of margin jump in the immediate pre-IPO year, in a highly competitive and fragmented segment, is precisely the pattern that raises window-dressing concerns and questions over sustainability.
The company reported an average EPS of about Rs 7.64 and an average RoNW of 27.63% over the last three fiscals.
On book value, the issue is priced at a P/BV of 2.79 on the March 31, 2026 NAV of Rs 32.95, easing to 1.86x on the post-IPO NAV of Rs 49.48 at the upper cap. On earnings, the anchor matters enormously: annualise the super-charged FY26 earnings onto the post-IPO fully-diluted capital and the P/E is about 12.55x; anchor to the cleaner FY25 base and it jumps to 23.65x.
On average earnings, the issue looks greedily priced. Contingent liabilities stood at Rs 5.58 crore as of March 31, 2026.
A governance wrinkle is worth flagging: the dividend-policy disclosure appears inconsistent — the narration suggests no history, but financial data shows dividends of Rs 0.21 crore paid in FY24 and FY25 (none in FY26), making the dividend-policy page misleading.
Peer Comparison
| Company | EPS (Rs) | P/E | RoNW (%) | NAV (Rs) | Income (Rs cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSWM Ltd. | 11.04 | 18.55 | 3.79 | 291.21 | 4,553.98 |
| Reliance Chemotex Industries | 6.97 | 16.09 | 3.69 | 189.23 | 362.01 |
| Garware Technical Fibres | 21.28 | 37.72 | 15.92 | 133.71 | 1,418.98 |
| Cedaar Textile | (56.16) | NA | (147.39) | 34.90 | 162.80 |
The offer document lists RSWM, Reliance Chemotex, Garware Technical Fibres and Cedaar Textile as peers, trading at P/Es of roughly 12.9–37.7x (as of August 28, 2026). But these differ widely in scale, product mix and profitability — Cedaar is loss-making, the others many times AFL’s size — so the comparison offers no genuine like-for-like benchmark and reads more as a formality.
Risks to Consider
Margin sustainability is the headline risk. PAT margin leaping from 7.46% to 13.67% in FY26 on near-flat revenue, in a fragmented and competitive technical-textiles segment, raises real window-dressing concerns and the possibility that reported profitability normalises lower post-listing — which would make even the 12.55x annualised multiple look expensive.
Full-to-greedy valuation limits the cushion. On average earnings the issue is richly priced (FY25 P/E of 23.65x, P/BV of 2.79x), and the listed-peer set offers no true apples-to-apples anchor.
Competitive, fragmented industry is structural — the technical-textiles space is crowded, and raw-material price fluctuations (polypropylene, aramids, viscose), competition and delays in passing higher costs to customers could compress margins.
B2B demand cyclicality and customer concentration apply — the model is tied to industrial demand cycles across filtration, automotive, construction and protective-equipment end-markets, and dependence on a limited customer base adds revenue risk.
Execution risk sits on the capex — the Rs 25.51 crore machinery outlay must translate into utilised capacity and demand to justify the raise; any delay could weigh on near-term returns.
SME-platform and ticket-size risks apply, with thinner post-listing liquidity and the Rs 2.20 lakh minimum retail commitment adding to the profile.
